Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Austria: Nathan Trent - "Running On Air" (Lyrics)



"Running On Air" 
***Lyrics***


It’s been a long time running,
’Cause I had some things to see
I had to meet some people
Who were there to believe in me

I’m taking all that struggle,
Reminds me what I’m fighting for
I’m living it up,
I ain’t gonna stop
’Till I make that final score

And I’ll keep running
As fast as I can
I’ll keep running
I won’t stop, I won’t stop, no, no

Hey now!
If you push me down, I’ll get up again
Hey now!
If you let me drown, I’ll swim like a champion
I’m sure,
There’ll be good times, there’ll be bad times,
But I don't care,
’Cause I’m running on air

Running, running,
yeah…

Give me a million reasons,
But my answer stays the same
You can try to put me in a box,
But I’m doing it my own damn way

See, I can't stand them talkers
All pretending that their live’s a mess,
’Cause whatever you want,
Whatever you need,
You gotta get off your …

And I’ll keep running
As fast as I can
I’ll keep running
I won’t stop, I won’t stop

Hey now!
If you push me down, I’ll get up again
Hey now!
If you let me drown, I’ll swim like a champion
I’m sure,
There’ll be good times, there’ll be bad times
But I don't care
’Cause I’m running on air

Hey, I’m running on air
Running, running on air
Running, running
Now I don’t care

Hey now,
If you push me down, I’ll get up again
Hey now, hey now…

Yeah
You can push me, push me down!
Hey now, but I’ll get up again
I’m sure,
There’ll be good times, there’ll be bad times,
But I don't care
’Cause I’m running on air

Songwriter: Nathan Trent, Bernhard Penzias
Composer: Nathan Trent, Bernhard Penzias

Support Nathan Trent and his music. Download his Eurovision entry "Running On Air" on iTunes or listen to it on Spotify:

    For other possibilities check the stores in your country.

    Nathan Trent will represent Austria at the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 in Kyiv. He will participate  in the second semi-final of the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 on 11th May 2017 with the song "Running On Air".

    Find out more about Nathan Trent and follow him: